www.banklesstimes.com
HomeCryptocurrency HubTop NFT Countries in the World (2022 Edition)

Top NFT Countries in the World (2022 Edition)

Last updated 26th Sep 2022
Disclosure

Non-fungible tokens commonly referred to as NFTs have taken the world by storm and they’re the hottest new technology trend that everyone is talking about.

Chances are that you, the reader, either own an NFT yourself or know someone who does and can’t stop talking about it.

Proponents have compared this phenomenon to the Pokemon card collecting craze of the ‘90s and critics have called it the new Beanie Babies - a fad that will fizzle out in due course.

However, the numbers don’t lie.

Searches for “NFTs” have now overtaken that of “Bitcoin” and “Ethereum” and certain NFTs have shown a remarkable ability to hold their value despite volatility in the crypto markets.

With NFT trading volume continuing to rise, this article will be looking at the top NFT countries in the world in terms of adoption according to a new poll with over 28,000 participants from around the globe.

RankCountryOwn at Least One NFTPlanning to BuyForecast Adoption
1The Philippines32.0%9.5%41.5%
2Thailand26.6%7.9%34.5%
3Malaysia23.9%10.5%34.4%
4UAE23.4%11.5%34.9%
5Vietnam17.4%11.62%29.1%
6Nigeria13.7%21.7%35.4%
7Brazil12.1%9.9%22.0%
8Hong Kong10.7%10.4%21.1%
9Venezuela10.6%13.5%24.1%
10Peru9.9%14.5%24.4%

(Ranked by % owning at least one NFT)

As you may have noticed, there are no Western countries in the top rankings.

Indeed, countries such as Poland, Germany, the US, and the UK all reported low levels of adoption compared to countries in other parts of the world.

According to Google search data, Poland is the lowest ranking European country in terms of consumer interest in NFTs.

While it’s difficult to determine exactly why this is the case, perhaps it’s an area that warrants further research.

With NFTs being such a nascent technology, it’ll be very interesting to see how this space develops in the coming weeks and months.

Khashayar Abbasi

Khashayar Abbasi

Khashayar discovered Bitcoin back in 2014 and has since spent countless hours researching the different use cases of cryptocurrencies. He has a bachelor's degree in International Relations and has been a writer in the financial services industry for nearly half a decade. In his spare time, Khashayar enjoys photography, cycling, and ice skating.